About Me

I'm a 38-year old guy from the Netherlands. In everyday life I work as a software architect / team lead for a company in the healthcare IT industry. Before that I was the senior software developer for the internet department of a well known Dutch hotel chain.

Music is definitely a passion for me. Mostly limited to listening since I haven't gotten around to learning any instruments yet, though I would like to change that sometime. I have the distinct feeling I'm incredibly untalented at it, but what the heck :) I like going to concerts whenever I get the chance..

Social networking

I can be found on a number of social network sites, like Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn.
I also have a Last.fm profile to keep track of the music I listen to and to help discover new music.
Before Facebook I used MySpace (because bands used it a lot), but I'm no longer active there.

Other stuff

Some facts in table form. Log in to see more stuff (after account approval).

General

Name: Marcel Veldhuizen
Nicknames: Thorarin, Jydan, SubSpace
Date of Birth: 1979-06-18 (age 38)

Contact

Log in or register and wait for approval to access this information.
In the meantime, you can use the contact form to get in touch.

Occupation

Occupation: Software Architect / Technical Lead / Software Developer
Current Employer: CSC (legally iSOFT Nederland B.V.)